GDPR

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

GDPR statement

General Policy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Best Hypnosis Scripts uses and protects any information that you give besthypnosisscripts.com when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • products purchased

We do not collect your browsing history or any other information about your time on this site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with a business service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services by seeking feedback from you.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

besthypnosisscripts.com does not set cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purpose, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at besthypnosisscripts@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email besthypnosisscripts@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at the above address. You have the right to have any incorrect data changed, or to have any of your personal data deleted.

Google Analytics

When someone visits besthypnosisscripts.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Download Services

besthypnosisscripts.com uses a download management service to facilitate downloads. That service necessarily uses your contact information. That data, (name, email and products purchased),  is notified to the service. That download service has intimated that it is compliant with the requirements of GDPR.

Payment Services

We use several payment services. Those services necessarily collect banking information from you. The only data notified from the banks to us is name, date, amount paid. The payment services have intimated that they are compliant with the requirements of GDPR and NZ Data Protection legislation..

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. It is not a substitute for medical attention. In every case you should consult a medical professional before making lifestyle changes.

The information is provided by BestHypnosisScripts.com. We endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, but we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Wellington Hypnosis. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Contact: David Mason
Registered office: 218 Blue Mountains Road RD1 Pinehaven Upper Hutt New Zealand 5371
Email:                           wellingtonhypnosis@gmail.com
Mobile:                         (64) 29 773 4400

Scroll to top

Enjoying this site? Please spread the word :)